Part of the HTL Group

Search

Can't find what you're looking for? Why not try our new search facility below...

All New Rentals Catalogue

Privacy Policy

Page 1 of 5 QA153 Reviewed – May 2018

Data Security Policy

Data Security Policy of .htlgroup.com, hiretorque.co.uk, htl-worldwide.co.uk and htl-trainingservices.co.uk

At HTL Group we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We may collect certain personal information from our website users, such as your name, mailing address, email address etc. We will always let you know if we are collecting this information and what it will be used for. Any personal data collected will only be used and recorded by us in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations. Further information on the Act can be found at www.gov.uk/data-protection

1. Data Controller and Owner

HTL Group Limited (info@htlgroup.com)

2. Type of Data Collected

2.1 Online

Among the types of personal data that this website application collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: cookie and usage data.

Other personal data collected may be described in other sections of this policy or by dedicated explanation text contextually with the data collection. The personal data may be freely provided by the user, or collected automatically when using this application.

Every time you visit our website your IP (Internet Protocol) address registers on our servicers. We use it to help us monitor traffic on our website, or (in case of criminal activity or misuse of our information) to co-operate with law enforcement.

We may implement Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising (Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting). You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings. In addition, you can use the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-ons to disable tracking by Google Analytics. We will use the data provided by Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to develop the site and content around our user’s interests.

We may use Akismet for comment moderation and to stop spam comments on our site.

If you use our contact form, you will be sending us the information in the form as well. We will never sell your data and you won’t get spam because you have emailed us, although we will endeavour to answer your query.

Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this application or by the owners of third party services used by the application, unless stated otherwise, serves to identify users and remember their preferences, for the sole purpose of providing the service required by the user.

Failure to provide certain personal data may make it impossible for HTL Group to provide its services.

Users are responsible for any personal data of third parties obtained, published or shared through this application and confirm that they have the third party’s consent to provide the data to the owner. Page 2 of 5 QA153 Reviewed – May 2018

2.1.1 Other

We may collect the following information:

 Name and job title

 Contact information including email address

 Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests

 Other information relevant to client enquiries

 Other information pertaining to special offers and surveys

 Other information in relation to credit accounts or payments

2.2 Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

2.2.1 How we use Cookies

We may use cookies to:

 Analyse our web traffic and analytics package – aggregated usage data helps to improve the website structure, design, content and functions

 Identify whether you are signed into our website – a cookie allows us to check whether you are signed into the site

 Test content on our website – for example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content, the other 50% a different piece of content

 Store information about your preferences – the website can then present you with information you will find more relevant and interesting

 To recognise when you return to our website – we may show your relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

2.2.2 Controlling Cookies

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you. Page 3 of 5 QA153 Reviewed – May 2018

Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.

3. Mode and Place of Processing the Data

3.1 Methods of processing

The Data Controller processes the data of users in a proper manner and shall take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorised destruction of the data.

The data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organisational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Data Controller, in some cases, the data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of the site (administration, sales, marketing, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Data Controller at any time.

Place

The data is processed at the Data Controller’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved with the processing are located. For further information, please contact the Data Controller.

Retention Time

The data is kept for the time necessary to provide the service requested by the User, or stated by the purposes outlined in this document, and the user can always request that the Data Controller suspend or remove the data.

4. The Use of the Collected Data

The data concerning the user is collected to allow the owner to provide its services, as well as for the following purpose:

 Analytics

 For our own internal records

 To contact you in response to a specific enquiry

 To customise the website for you

 To send you promotional emails about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you

 To send you promotional mailings or to call your about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you

 To contact you via email, telephone or mail for market research purposes

Page 4 of 5 QA153 Reviewed – May 2018

5. Additional Information about Data Collection and Processing

5.1 Legal Action

The user’s personal data may be used for legal purposes by the Data Controller, in court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this application or the related services. The user declares to be aware that the Data Controller may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

5.2 Additional Information about User’s Personal Data

In addition to the information contained in this policy, the application may provide the user with additional and contextual information concerning particular services or the collection and processing of personal data upon request.

5.3 System Logs and Maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, this application and any third party services may collect files and record interaction with this application (system logs) or use for this purpose other personal data (such as IP address).

5.4 Information not Contained in this Policy

More details concerning the collection or processing or personal data may be requested from the Data Controller at any time. Please see the contact information and the beginning of this document.

5.5 The Rights of Users

Users have the right, at any time, to know whether their personal data has been stored and can consult the Data Controller to learn about their contents and origin, to verify their accuracy or to ask for them to be supplemented, cancelled, updated or corrected, for their transformation into anonymous format or to block any data held in violation of the law, as well as to oppose their treatment for any and all legitimate reasons. Requests should be sent to the Data Controller at the contact information set out above.

This application does not support “Do Not Track” requests.

To determine whether any of the third party services it uses honour the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their policies.

5.6 How to Request User Data

When you fill in a form or provide your details on our website, you may see one or more tick boxes allowing you to:

 Opt-in to receive marketing communications from us by email, text message or post

 Opt-in to receive marketing communications from our third party partners by email, telephone, text message or post

Page 5 of 5 QA153 Reviewed – May 2018

If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily, via one of the following methods:

 Sign in to our website and change your opt-in settings

 Send an email to marketing@htlgroup.com

 Write to us at: HTL Group Limited, 45 Colbourne Avenue, Nelson Park Industrial Estate, Cramlington, Northumberland, NE23 1WD

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or there is a legal requirement to do so.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored securely in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

5.7 Changes to this Policy

The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this policy at any time by giving notice to its users on this page. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the data of the last modification listed at the bottom. If a user objects to any of the changes to the policy, the user must cease using this application and can request that the Data Controller removes the personal data. Unless stated otherwise, the then current policy applies to all personal data the Data Controller has about users.

5.8 Links from our Website

Our website may contain links to other websites.

Please note that we have no control of websites outside the domain of HTL Group Limited’s domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.

5.9 Information about this Policy

The Data Controller is responsible for this policy, prepared starting from the modules provided by HTL Group and hosted on HTL Group’s servers.


Search

Can't find what you're looking for? Why not try our new search facility below...

All New Rentals Catalogue

© Hire Torque and HTL® are registered Trademarks of Hire Torque Ltd 2015

Part of the HTL Group

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close